Email or call 708.448.8878 Please feel free to contact us if you have other questions about our services or bird control.
Serving Illinois & Indiana
106 West Calendar Court
LaGrange, IL 60525
708 448.8848 (Fax)
Migratory Bird Management, LLC
Fax: (708) 448-8848
Canada Geese are protected under the Federal Migratory Bird Act of 1918 . This Act makes it illegal to harm or injure a goose and damage or move its eggs and nest, without a Federal permit. Not complying with the Federal Act can result in fines ranging from $5,000 to $10,000 and this also applies to an untrained dog’s actions.
Canada Geese have become a part of America’s natural landscape. They signal the change of seasons and bring nature closer to home. Although many people enjoy the sights and sounds of the familiar “V” formations flying overhead, others dislike the number of Canada Geese that now inhabit urban areas. Until about 40 years ago, Canada Goose populations were in sharp decline. Native Americans and Canada Geese lived together harmoniously for thousands of years, but with the arrival of European colonists came egg harvesting, overhunting, and the destruction of wetland habitats which led to shrinking flocks. By the early 1900s, Canada Geese and many other wildlife species began disappearing. The federal Migratory Bird Treaty Act of 1918 was established to preserve Canada Geese. This act provided some protection from harvesters and hunters. Canada Goose populations also benefited from the development of protective refuges and changes in landscape—particularly, the creation of large, open grassy areas.
Although, protection from hunters has proven beneficial in bringing back what was once a dwindling goose population, factors such as climate change and urban sprawl have helped to manifest into a new phenomenon . . . goose residency year round!
Resident Canada Geese are geese which no longer migrate back north. They stay permanently within the same geographical location year round. This growing phenomenon has occurred largely because these geese have found ample food, safety and nesting sites within the nicely manicured lawns and retention ponds that dot our sprawling urban landscape.
Each of these resident Canada Geese will eat 2-3 pounds of grass and deposit approximately 1-2 pounds of (potentially, disease and parasite contaminated) droppings every day. These geese become habituated to people -- live longer, begin reproducing younger and become more aggressive at nesting time than do migratory geese. The resident goose population is nearly doubling in size every five years.
Working Border Collie Chase Program
Habitat Modification - a Goose Deterrent
Flight Control - a Goose Repellent
Canada Goose Egg Depredation
Signage - Prevention through Educating about Goose Problems